Riddle! Very easy, 10 points for best explained answer?

lily

New member
On a faraway fictional island live lots of men; either knights or knaves. Knights always tell the truth but knaves always tell a lie. Three men approach you and you don't know if they're knights or knaves. This is the problem:

'A is a knave' said B. But C said 'B is lying'.

1. Is A a knight or a knave?
2. Is B a knight or a knave?
3. Is C a knight or a knave?

The first person to answer will not necessarily be chosen as best answer; it needs to be well-explained and tell me how long it took you to work it out (be truthfu!). I worked mine out while I was reading it so for me it was a couple of seconds.

This is a logical riddle.

Good luck!
 
There are two possible options

Option 1 -

B says A is a knave, and C says B is lying
If C is telling the truth, that means C is a knight as knights always tell the truth. And if B is lying that means he is a knave. Also if B is lying and he says A is a knave, that means A is the opposite of what B said he was, so that means A is a knight.
So Option 1 =
A - Knight
B - Knave
C - Knight

Option 2.
B says A is a knave. C says B is lying.
C could actually be the one who is lying, which means the opposite of what they said is the truth and that means B was telling the truth. So if C was lying that means he is a knave and if B is telling the truth that means he is a knight. And if B is telling the truth that means his statement about A is being a knave is the truth,
So, Option 2
A - Knave
B - Knight
C - Knave

I figured this out while I was reading it.
:)
 
1. A is a knave
2. B is a knight
3. C is a knave

Lol it took me about 10 minutes x). But there's two sides, not enough info i don't think.

But if C is a knave (and lying) that means that B is a knight (and telling the truth about A) meaning A is a knave.

However, if C is a knight (and telling the truth) that means that B is a knave and A is a knight

So is could be
1. A is a knight
2. B is a knave
3. C is a knight.

WTF, confused :L
 
B tells the truth then C is a knave, B is a knight and A is a knave.

B lies then C is a knight, B is a knave and A is a knight.

Not enough information.
 
i thinkk A and C are knaves... B is a knight..... and its completely confusing to explain...... but can i have 10 points for having a cool hat?


noo i got it now!
if c was knave he would not be able to tell say that b is lying
by saying that b is lying he is giving himself away as a knight since they only tell the truth
since we know b is lying he is the knave
and since his statement about a is false a must be a knight
OWNED!

a - knight
b - knave
c - knight

actually.... b could be telling the truth and if he was c could say that b was lying and still be lying
i am missing something that connected C to being a knight
at least 1 has to be a knight
since we know that b is either lying or telling the truth and c is either lying or telling the truth
a gives away the others
b could make the knave statement if he was lying
the same is true for c
i think the question is wrong ....
it should only two people...
or a statement by a...

ok i give up..... but i want 10 points since i wasted about half an hour on this lol.. and the cool hat....
 
i thinkk A and C are knaves... B is a knight..... and its completely confusing to explain...... but can i have 10 points for having a cool hat?


noo i got it now!
if c was knave he would not be able to tell say that b is lying
by saying that b is lying he is giving himself away as a knight since they only tell the truth
since we know b is lying he is the knave
and since his statement about a is false a must be a knight
OWNED!

a - knight
b - knave
c - knight

actually.... b could be telling the truth and if he was c could say that b was lying and still be lying
i am missing something that connected C to being a knight
at least 1 has to be a knight
since we know that b is either lying or telling the truth and c is either lying or telling the truth
a gives away the others
b could make the knave statement if he was lying
the same is true for c
i think the question is wrong ....
it should only two people...
or a statement by a...

ok i give up..... but i want 10 points since i wasted about half an hour on this lol.. and the cool hat....
 
Back
Top